sea slugs of the Caribbean Sea
and tropical Western Atlantic Ocean
Aegires corrugatus Ortea, Moro & Espinosa, 2015
Aegires sublaevis Odhner, 1932
Aeolidiella stephanieae Valdés, 2005 =>
Berghia stephanieae
Aglaja felis Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1970 =>
Nakamigawaia felis
Aphelodoris antillensis Bergh, 1879
Aplysia brasiliana Rang, 1828 =>
Aplysia fasciata
Aplysia dactylomela Rang, 1828
Aplysia fasciata (Poiret, 1789) [Laplysia]
Aplysia ghanimii Golestani, Crocetta, Padula, Camacho-García, Langeneck, Poursanidis, Pola, Yokeş,
Cervera, Jung, Gosliner, Araya, Hooker, Schrödl & Valdés, 2019
Aplysia morio (A. E. Verrill, 1901) [Tethys (Aplysia)]
Aplysia parvula Mörch, 1863
Armina sp. 02 Genus: Rafinesque, 1814
Armina wattla Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967
Ascobulla ulla (Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970) [Cylindrobulla]
Austraeolis catina Marcus & Marcus, 1967
Berghia creutzbergi Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970
Berghia stephanieae (Valdés, 2005) [Aeolidiella]
Bermudella zoobotryon (Smallwood, 1910) [Polycerella]
Berthelinia caribbea Edmunds, 1963
Berthella nebula Ghanimi, Schrödl, Goddard, Ballesteros, Gosliner & Valdés, 2020
Bornella calcarata Mörch, 1863
Bosellia mimetica Trinchese, 1891
Bulbaeolidia oasis Caballer & Ortea, 2015
Bulla occidentalis A. Adams, 1850
Bursatella leachii de Blainville, 1817
Camachoaglaja berolina (Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970) [Chelidonura]
Camachoaglaja mariagordae (Ortea, Espinosa & Moro, 2004) [Chelidonura]
Cargoa impexa (Er. Marcus, 1957) [Okenia]
Cariopsilla pharpa (Er. Marcus, 1961) [Doriopsilla]
Carminodoris hansrosaorum (Domínguez, García & Troncoso, 2006) [Hoplodoris]
Ceratophyllidia papilligera (Bergh, 1890) [Phyllidiopsis]
Cerberilla potiguara Padula & Delgado, 2010
Cerberilla sp. 01 Gattung: Bergh, 1873 =>
Cerberilla potiguara
Cerberilla tanna Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1960
Chelidonura africana Pruvot-Fol, 1953 =>
Chelidonura cubana
Chelidonura berolina Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970 =>
Camachoaglaja berolina
Chelidonura cubana Ortea & Martinez, 1997
Chelidonura hirundinina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) [Bulla]
Chromodorididae nyalya (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Chromodoris] =>
Felimare nyalya
Chromodoris binza Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1963 =>
Felimida binza
Chromodoris clenchi (Russell, 1935) [Glossodoris] =>
Felimida clenchi
Chromodoris kempfi Ev. Marcus, 1970 =>
Felimare kempfi
Chromodoris neona (Er. Marcus, 1955) [Glossodoris] =>
Felimida clenchi
Chromodoris nyalya Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967 =>
Felimare nyalya
Chromolaichma sedna (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Casella]
Corambe obscura (A. E. Verrill, 1870) [Doridella]
Coryphella verta Ev. Marcus, 1970
Coryphellina hamanni (Gosliner, 1994) [Flabellina]
Coryphellina marcusorum (Gosliner & Kuzirian, 1990) [Flabellina]
Costasiella arenaria K. R. Jensen, Krug, Dupont & Nishina, 2014
Costasiella ocellifera (Simroth, 1895) [Doto]
Cratena minor Padula, Araújo, Matthews-Cascon & Schrödl, 2014
Cuthona cf. caerulea (Montagu, 1804) [Doris] =>
Cuthona herrerai
Cuthona herrerai  Ortea, Moro & Caballer, 2002
Cuthona luciae Valdés, Medrano & Bhave, 2016 =>
Cuthona herrerai
Cuthona sp. 11 Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855 =>
Trinchesia sp. 11
Cuthona sp. 13 Genus: Alder & Hancock, 1855 =>
Trinchesia sp. 13
Cyerce antillensis Engel, 1927
Cyerce cristallina (Trinchese, 1881) [Lobiancoia]
Cylindrobulla ulla Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970 =>
Ascobulla ulla
Dendrodoris krebsii (Mörch, 1863) [Doris (Rhacodoris)]
Diaulula alba (K. White, 1952) [Discodoris]
Diaulula greeleyi (MacFarland, 1909) [Peltodoris]
Discodorididae sp. 11 Family: Bergh, 1891
Discodoris branneri MacFarland, 1909
Discodoris evelinae Marcus, 1955 =>
Discodoris branneri
Discodoris hummelincki (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1963) [Peltodoris] =>
Tayuva lilacina
Discodoris spp. Genus: Bergh, 1877 =>
Discodorididae sp. 11
Dolabrifera ascifera (Rang, 1828) [Aplysia]
Dolabrifera dolabrifera (Rang, 1828) [Aplysia] =>
Dolabrifera ascifera
Dondice arianeae García-Méndez, Padula & Á. Valdés, 2022
Dondice freddiemercuryi García-Méndez, Padula & Á. Valdés, 2022
Dondice juansanchezi García-Méndez, Padula & Á. Valdés, 2022
Dondice jupiteriensis García-Méndez, Padula & Á. Valdés, 2022
Dondice occidentalis (Engel, 1925) [Caloria]
Dondice parguerensis Brandon & Cutress, 1985
Doriopsilla pharpa Er. Marcus, 1961 =>
Cariopsilla pharpa
Doriprismatica sedna (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Casella] =>
Chromolaichma sedna
Doto cabecar Ortea, 2001
Doto chica Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1960
Doto curere Ortea, 2001
Doto fluctifraga Ortea & Perez, 1982
Doto sp. 69 Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto sp. 70 Genus: Oken, 1815
Doto torrelavega Ortea & Caballer, 2007
Doto varaderoensis Ortea, 2001
Elysia clarki Pierce, Curtis, Massey, Bass, Karl & Finney, 2006 =>
Elysia crispata
Elysia cornigera Nuttall, 1989
Elysia crispata (Mörch, 1863) [Elysia (Tridachia)]
Elysia ellenae Ortea, Espinosa & Caballer, 2013
Elysia flava Verrill, 1901
Elysia ornata (Swainson, 1840) [Thallepus]
Elysia papillosa A.E. Verrill, 1901
Elysia pratensis Ortea & Espinosa, 1996
Elysia serca Marcus 1955
Elysia subornata A.E. Verrill, 1901
Elysia cf. timida (Risso, 1818) [Notarchus] =>
Elysia cornigera
Elysia tuca Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967 =>
Elysia velutinus
Elysia velutinus Pruvot-Fol, 1947
Elysia zuleicae Ortea & Espinosa, 2002
Ercolania viridis (A. Costa, 1866) [Embletonia]
Eubranchus conicla (Er. Marcus, 1958) [Capellinia]
Favorinus auritulus Er. Marcus, 1955
Felimare acriba (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Hypselodoris]
Felimare cf. acriba (Marcus & Marcus, 1967) [Hypselodoris] =>
Felimare juliae
Felimare bayeri Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967 misidentified =>
Felimare cf. olgae
Felimare fregona (Ortea & Caballer, 2013) [Hypselodoris]
Felimare juliae (DaCosta, Padula & Schrödl, 2010) [Hypselodoris]
Felimare kempfi (Ev. Marcus, 1970) [Chromodoris]
Felimare nyalya (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Chromodoris]
Felimare olgae (Ortea & Bacallado, 2007) [Hypselodoris]
Felimare cf. olgae (Ortea & Bacallado, 2007) [Hypselodoris]
Felimare picta (Schultz in Philippi, 1836) [Doris]
Felimare ruthae (Ev. Marcus & Hughes, 1974) [Hypselodoris]
Felimare cf. ruthae (Ev. Marcus & Hughes, 1974) [Hypselodoris] =>
Hypselodoris fregona
Felimare sisalensis Ortigosa & Valdés, 2012
Felimare zebra (Heilprin, 1889) [Chromodoris]
Felimida binza (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1963) [Chromodoris]
Felimida clenchi (Russell, 1935) [Glossodoris]
Felimida fentoni (Á. Valdés, Gatdula, Sheridan & Herrera, 2011) [Chromodoris]
Felimida grahami (T. E. Thompson, 1980) [Chromodoris] misidentified =>
Felimida fentoni
Felimida neona (Er. Marcus, 1955) [Glossodoris] =>
Felimida clenchi
Flabellina dushia (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1963) [Coryphella]
Flabellina engeli Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1968
Flabellina hamanni Gosliner, 1994 =>
Coryphellina hamanni
Flabellina sp. 02 Genus: Voigt, 1834 =>
Coryphella verta
Flabellina verta (Ev. Marcus, 1970) [Coryphella] =>
Coryphella verta
Gastropteron chacmol Gosliner, 1989
Geitodoris immunda Bergh, 1894
Geitodoris pusae (Er. Marcus, 1955) [Discodoris]
Glossodoris picta edenticulata White, 1952 =>
Felimare picta
Glossodoris sedna (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Casella] =>
Chromolaichma sedna
Haminoea elegans (J.E. Gray, 1825) [Bulla]
Haminoea succinea (Conrad, 1846) [Bulla]
Hermaea cruciata Gould, 1870
Hexabranchus morsomus Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1962
Hoplodoris hansrosaorum Domínguez, García & Troncoso, 2006 =>
Carminodoris hansrosaorum
Hydatina physis (Linnaeus, 1758) [Bulla]
Hypselodoris acriba Marcus & Marcus, 1967 =>
Felimare acriba
Hypselodoris cf. acriba Marcus & Marcus, 1967 =>
Felimare juliae
Hypselodoris bayeri (Marcus & Marcus, 1967) [Felimare] misidentified =>
Felimare cf. olgae
Hypselodoris fregona Ortea & Caballer, 2013 =>
Felimare fregona
Hypselodoris kempfi (Ev. Marcus, 1970) [Chromodoris] =>
Felimare kempfi
Hypselodoris nyalya (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Chromodoris] =>
Chromodorididae nyalya
Hypselodoris olgae Ortea & Bacallado, 2007 =>
Felimare olgae
Hypselodoris cf. olgae Ortea & Bacallado, 2007 =>
Felimare cf. olgae
Hypselodoris picta edenticulata (White, 1952) [Glossodoris] =>
Felimare picta
Hypselodoris ruthae Ev. Marcus & Hughes, 1974 =>
Felimare ruthae
Hypselodoris cf. ruthae Ev. Marcus & Hughes, 1974 =>
Hypselodoris fregona
Hypselodoris zebra (Heilprin, 1889) [Chromodoris] =>
Felimare zebra
Janolus comis Er. Marcus, 1955
Janolus flavoanulatus Pola & Gosliner, 2019
Jorunna spazzola (Er. Marcus, 1955) [Awuka]
Learchis evelinae Edmunds & Just, 1983
Limenandra nodosa Haefelfinger & Stamm, 1958
Lobiger souverbii P. Fischer, 1857
Lomanotus vermiformis Eliot, 1908
Melibe arianeae Espinoza, DuPont & Valdés, 2013
Mexichromis kempfi (Ev. Marcus, 1970) [Chromodoris] =>
Felimare kempfi
Micromelo undatus (Bruguière, 1792) [Bulla]
Migaya felis (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1970) [Aglaja] =>
Nakamigawaia felis
‘Montereina’ branneri (MacFarland, 1909) [Discodoris] =>
Discodoris branneri
Nakamigawaia felis (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1970) [Aglaja]
Nanuca occidentalis (Engel, 1925) [Caloria] =>
Dondice occidentalis
Nanuca sebastiani Er. Marcus, 1957
Navanax aenigmaticus (Bergh, 1893) [Navarchus] =>
Navanax gemmatus
Navanax gemmatus (Mörch, 1863) [Doridium]
Okenia impexa Er. Marcus, 1957 =>
Cargoa impexa
Okenia sp. 15 Genus: Menke, 1830
Okenia zoobotryon (Smallwood, 1910) [Polycerella] =>
Bermudella zoobotryon
Oxynoe antillarum Mörch, 1863
Palisa papillata Edmunds, 1964
Paradoris adamsae Padula & Valdés, 2012
Pauleo jubatus Millen & Hamann, 1992
Phidiana lynceus Bergh, 1867
Philinopsis aeci Ortea & Espinosa, 2001=>Spinoaglaja aeci
Philinopsis anneae Ornelas-Gatdula & Valdés, 2012 =>
Spinoaglaja anneae
Philinopsis depicta (Renier, 1807) [Aglaja] misidentified =>
Philinopsis pusa
Philinopsis petra (Ev. Marcus, 1976) [Chelidonura] =>
Spinoaglaja petra
Philinopsis pusa (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1966) [Aglaja]
Platydoris angustipes (Mörch, 1863) [Doris]
Pleurobranchaea inconspicua Bergh, 1897
Pleurobranchus areolatus Mörch, 1863
Pleurobranchus atlanticus Abbott, 1949 =>
Pleurobranchus areolatus
Pleurobranchus crossei Vayssière, 1897 =>
Pleurobranchus areolatus
Plocamopherus lucayensis Hamann & Farmer, 1988
Polybranchia schmekelae Medrano, Krug, Gosliner, Biju Kumar & Valdés, 2018
Polybranchia viridis (Deshayes, 1857) [Hermaea] =>
Polybranchia schmekelae
Polycera hummi Abbott, 1952
Polycera rycia Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970
Risbecia nyalya (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Chromodoris] =>
Chromodorididae nyalya
Scyllaea pelagica Linnaeus, 1758
Spinoaglaja aeci (Ortea & Espinosa, 2001) [Philinopsis]
Spinoaglaja anneae (Ornelas-Gatdula & Valdés, 2012) [Philinopsis]
Spinoaglaja petra (Ev. Marcus, 1976) [Chelidonura]
Spurilla braziliana MacFarland, 1909
Spurilla creutzbergi (Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970) [Berghia] =>
Berghia creutzbergi
Spurilla dupontae Carmona, Lei, Pola, Gosliner, Valdés & Cervera, 2014
Spurilla neapolitana (Delle Chiaje, 1823) [Eolis] =>
Spurilla braziliana
Spurilla sargassicola Bergh, 1871
Stylocheilus polyomma (Mörch, 1863) [Notarchus]
Stylocheilus polyomma (Mörch, 1863) [Notarchus]
Stylocheilus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) [Aplysia] =>
Stylocheilus polyomma
Tayuva lilacina (Gould, 1852) [Doris]
Tenellia luciae (Valdés, Medrano & Bhave, 2016) [Cuthona] =>
Cuthona luciae
Tenellia sp. 11 Genus: A. Costa, 1866 =>
Trinchesia sp. 11
Tenellia sp. 13 Genus: A. Costa, 1866 =>
Trinchesia sp. 13
Thuridilla cf. carlsoni Gosliner, 1995 =>
Thuridilla malaquita
Thuridilla malaquita Ortea & Buske, 2014
Thuridilla mazda Ortea & Espinosa, 2000
Thuridilla picta (A. E. Verrill, 1901) [Elysia]
Trapania bonellenae Valdés, 2009
Trapania dalva Ev. Marcus, 1972
Trinchesia cf. caerulea (Montagu, 1804) [Doris] =>
Cuthona luciae
Trinchesia sp. 11 Genus: von Ihering, 1879
Trinchesia sp. 13 Genus: von Ihering, 1879
Tritonia bayeri Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967 =>
Tritonicula bayeri
Tritonia hamnerorum Gosliner & Ghiselin, 1987 =>
Tritonicula hamnerorum
Tritonia wellsi Er. Marcus, 1961 =>
Tritonicula wellsi
Tritonicula bayeri (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) [Tritonia]
Tritonicula hamnerorum (Gosliner & Ghiselin, 1987) [Tritonia]
Tritonicula wellsi (Er. Marcus, 1961) [Tritonia]
Tritoniopsis frydis Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1970
Umbraculum umbraculum (Lightfoot, 1786) [Patella]
Volvatella bermudae K. B. Clark, 1982
|